A geographical study on the formation of ethnic spaces under the changing Australian Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Ryogo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10509144)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 多文化主義 / シドニー大都市圏 / メルボルン大都市圏 / 移民エスニック空間 / 移民・難民定住支援 / フィリピン系移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the mutual mechanism between the retreat of the Australian Multiculturalism and the formation of migrant ethnic spaces, through a case study of Filipino migrants at both of Sydney and Melbourne metropolitan areas in the contemporaly Australia. As research findings, it made clear that the Filipino ethnic space is invisible, excluded from the public support of Migrant Resource Centres because they are a good English speaker, and also not explicit on the urban landscape even in the ethnic spatial segrigation. Otherwise, they produced the counter-discourse against its retreat by developing their unique migrant ethnic space as a social space globally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果から、グローバル・スケールの自助が機能しやすいフィリピン系移民は、公的支援の対象というよりも、むしろ多文化社会の「協働」すべき良きパートナーになりうる可能性を指摘できる。もちろん、1990年代以前のオーストラリアでは、家族呼び寄せ移民が認められてきた点で日本とは大きく異なっており、その移住・集住形態や組織化にかなりの差異がある現実には留意が必要である。一方で、フィリピン系移民にも世代交代が生じていることや、新たな職種の若い労働移民が流入しつつある点には共通項もあり、そうしたフィリピン系移民の新規潮流が両国の多文化社会の在り方に何をもたらしうるかは、継続した調査が求められる。