Social Dynamics in the Formative Andes: Activities and strategies for Ceremonial Architecture and interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Atsushi  山形大学, 人文学部, 助教 (50648657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化人類学 / 先史学 / 文明 / 社会変化 / アンデス / 神殿 / 交流 / アンデス先史学 / 形成期 / 複雑社会 / 地域間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is to consider the relationship between interregional interaction and the social activities in the early ceremonial centers in the Andes. During the Formative Period (3000-1 B.C.), ceremonial centers were characterized by monumental constructions and they played an important role in both regional social integrations and interregional interactions. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate empirically how the activities in these centers are related to the pan-regional socio-economic transformations.
In accordance with this objective, an archaeological project was carried out in the Huancabamba valley and its adjacent areas in Northern Peru and it was composed of both excavations and surveys.
Through this research, all of the fragmented data of the past researches in the region were integrated in the context of early interregional interaction of northern Peru, which includes new perspectives on ancient route complex.