Source Community Utilization of Ethnological Collections for Information Sharing in Japanese Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsunori  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (50610317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館人類学 / 協働 / ソースコミュニティ / ドキュメンテーション / 先住民 / 知識 / カルチャル・センシティビティ / 博物館 / 米国先住民 / 文化人類学 / 民族誌資料 / 伝統知 / 資料ドキュメンテーション / 著作権的配慮 / 熟覧 / 国立民族学博物館 / ホピ / 知的財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was an academic and practical attempt where researchers, the museum personnel, and people from the source community formed a team within the framework of a joint international research to improve advanced informatization of collected materials (re-collection of material information and disclosure adjustment process). This Project promoted "reconnection" between Hopi (a Native American tribe in the southwestern United States) people as the source community and ethnographic materials that are said to have been created by Hopi and are now stored by cultural institutions, including 4 ethnology museums in Japan. The objective of the "reconnection" efforts was to reanimate the materials. Therefore, museum materials and information were mutually shared; items to be added and corrected were clarified; and additions and corrections were made by reflecting reviewers' interpretations on the basis of a cultural context.