Exporter's Benefits from Preference Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA KAZUNOBU  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (40458948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由貿易協定 / FTA / 輸出価格 / 経済連携協定 / 経済政策 / 原産地規則 / RTA / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the impact of free trade agreement (FTA) use on tariff-exclusive trade prices. For this analysis, we employ establishment-level trade data with information on tariff schemes, that is, the FTA and most-favored-nation schemes used for trading. Our analysis on Korea's exporting to Thailand show the following results. First, on average, firms' FTA use reduces tariffs by 12 percentage points and raises trade prices by 3.6%-6.7%. Second, we do not find a price rise resulting from the costs of complying with rules of origin. Such price rise is simply driven by the increase of demand through the effect of tariff reduction on consumer prices.