Novel approaches to analysis of welfare impact of industrial policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fabinger Michal  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任講師 (00715998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords租税負担 / 為替レート パススルー / ミクロ経済学 / 為替レート パススルー / 為替レート パススルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the implications of realistic properties of demand and supply curves that have not been previously studied due to a lack of empirical data. As larger and more detailed datasets are becoming available due to falling costs of information technology, it becomes crucial to understand the predictions of economic models that incorporate the shapes of demand and supply curves consistent with new empirical findings. The research involves (1) a novel, flexible approach to analyzing economic equilibria involving generic demand curves and cost curves, (2), a generalization of previous results to a very general specification of taxes, which may involve technological or verification cost associated with tax collection, (3) an investigation of the social impact of price discrimination by firms.