Conformism in financial markets -Theory and experiment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Osaka Sangyo University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Osaki Yusuke  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80511302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二変数効用関数 / 社会選好 / 相関回避 / 社会イメージ / 独裁者ゲーム / 社会的選好 / 経済実験 / ポートフォリオ / 医療意思決定 / 金融市場 / 財務的意思決定 / 後悔理論 / リスク回避 / 不平等回避 / 実験 / 非対称情報 / 予備的貯蓄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the effect of conformism in financial markets by using both theoretical and experimental approach. Conformism can represent bivariate utility function, one is own consumption and the other is group consumption. Thus, we consider financial markets where investors maximize the expected value of bivariate utility function, and determine conditions in which the investment in risk assets monotonically decreasing for investors with bivariate utility function. By interpreting the condition for social preference, we can understand how conformism affects financial markets. In experiment, conformism can be interpreted as social image. We examine the effect of social image using risky dictator game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融経済学の分野では期待効用が支配的な分析道具である。しかし、期待効用の説明力が不十分であることはよく知られており、記述的な意思決定の道具としての限界はコンセンサスがある。そのため、期待効用の記述的な弱点をカバーした非期待効用が開発されてきた。それらの多くは本研究で用いた二変数効用関数の形式で書くことができるので、一般的な二変数効用関数を用いた本研究の成果は行動経済学・行動ファイナンスの理論的な部分の貢献がある。また、その二変数効用関数は社会選好として与えられており、このような形で現実と理論との関連付けにも成功している。