Methodological study of Workers' Inquiry in Operaismo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Kazuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
Research Collaborator Kitagawa Shinya
Haraguchi Takeshi
Yang Manuel
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオペライズモ / 社会調査法 / 調査方法論 / 国際情報交流 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operaismo or Postwar Marxian thoughts in Italy, fostered their own radical approaches in social research methodology known as conricerca or co-research after Workers' Inquiry designed by Karl Marx himself in late 19th Century. We traced a genealogy and reassertion of Workers' Inquiry in a minor intellectual history after the World War II and investigated how and why did they find methodological significance of Marx's often overlooked and said to be "failed" trial of survey design. Then we tried to reassess the fundamental importance of researchers' positioning in the midst of class antagonism. Usually in academic discourses, only professional researchers or intellectuals considered to be a theoretical subjects who can make theories or formulate, evaluate, and confirm or reject hypothesis. In Operaismo, on the contrary, methodologically presupporses workers' intellect primarily. Here we can identify the most basic and literally radical idea of conricerca originated by Danilo Montaldi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オペライズモ以降の戦後イタリア現代思想は、英語圏において人文社会諸科学の理論的な枠組みとして近年では定着しつつある。その根幹にはマルクス再読に由来する階級組成論があるが、それは一次資料によると具体的な社会調査に依拠していた。しかし過去の調査実態はあまり知られておらず、社会調査史の上で十分に評価されてきたとはいえない。ここでの研究期間中に精査できた調査事例はごく限られた範囲にとどまり、また現実の調査現場においては様々な限界を指摘しうる。だが少なくとも労働者の知性を前提としたその方法的態度にこそ今日なお見直されるべき点があり、われわれの共同調査・共同研究の今後のあり方にも示唆するところが大きい。