Examination of strategy to promote recovery-oriented services for people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Niekawa Nobuyuki  日本社会事業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30536181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリカバリー / 精神保健福祉 / 支援態度 / 精神障害 / 専門職連携 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the strategy to promote recovery-oriented services for people with mental illness. Interviews to experts of assertive community treatment revealed the importance of (1) individual nature of life and personal recovery in the people with mental illness, (2) dialectic approach in team staffs and collaborators of other facilities as well as in consumers. Participant observation in regional network of staffs who engaged in family psychoeducation and self-administered survey to staffs in psychiatric hospitals and welfare facilities for people with mental disabilities revealed that the importance of recovery was likely to disseminate to the staffs in terms of declarative knowledge but to have difficulty in services and experience conflict in system, colleagues, and collaborators of other facilities. The results indicates that it is necessary to develop environment to accept staffs’ positive and negative thoughts concerning services.