Intimacy Equilibrium Model focusing on whole-body behaviors for sustainable relationships between robots and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Tohoku University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamide Hiroko  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 准教授 (90585960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション / 非言語行動 / コミュニケーション行動 / 親密性 / 非言語コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to develop a model that predicts nonverbal behaviors that are implicit but specific to strangers and friends and to test the expressiveness of different levels of closeness using a robot. An experiment was conducted in which 48 pairs of participants had casual conversations about recent events for 10 min. Their body movements were recorded by a motion-capture system, and vectors were defined on the upper body to compute the cosine similarity for each frame in order to extract the motions. The motions specific to strangers and friends were identified and two scenarios were created using those motions. The scenarios were implemented using 3D agents of a female human and a humanoid robot, and also a real humanoid. Respondents were asked to evaluate the closeness that the agent seemed to express toward the counterpart. The results showed that agents and a robot performing friend motions were evaluated higher in expressiveness closeness than non-friend motions.