Capacity limits to representing objects still within view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tsubomi Hiroyuki  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70447986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 意識 / 忘却 / マスキング / 脳波 / 実験心理学 / 知覚 / 記憶 / 実験系心理学 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capacity of visual working memory is limited to representing three simple objects that no longer exist in the external environment. Interestingly, we previously found that this severe capacity limit also applies to representing objects that remained visible (Tsubomi, Fukuda, Watanabe, & Vogel, 2013). Here, we further found that only a few object worth of visual information can be maintained robustly against the interference at a given moment regardless of whether the objects are present or not. Meanwhile, there is another type of large-capacity visual representations that are vulnerable to interference and decay over time after the objects disappear. In addition, we also found that the capacity-limited representations are completely removed within 1 second after its use without necessitating the encoding of new visual input when they are deemed no-longer necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは視野の隅々まではっきり見えているという直感を抱くが、実際には、意識的に扱うことのできる対象や一時的に記憶(ワーキングメモリ)操作できる対象は空間的にも時間的にも極めて限られている。本研究では、この容量制約の心的・脳機序について検討した。このような認知機能の基礎メカニズムを検討することは、視覚意識の解明につながる手がかりとなることが期待される。