Comprehensive Elucidation of School Education and Study Abroad Circumstances in Bhutan at the Beginning of Modern School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26705011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA TAKEHIRO  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 講師 (80710649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / 近代学校教育史 / 季節移動 / 留学 / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine situation of school education and study abroad circumstances of Bhutanese students during 1910s to 1940s, a period of “minor elite education” or first stage of modern school education in Bhutan. During the 4 years period, this research has implemented analyzes of photographs, images, annual reports, visit reports etc. left by political officer in Sikkim and surveys conducted in various parts of Bhutan and India. Through these, student enrollment forms of repeating seasonal movements, changes in the number of enrolled students, various aspects of study abroad in the United Kingdom by Ashi Kesang Choeden Wangchuck, who often get called “the first Bhutanese studying abroad in Western Europe”, etc. were revealed.