Selective Molecular Penetration Graphene Gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHBA TOMONORI  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80406884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 分子分離 / 細孔 / 透過 / 水素 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 分離 / 分子動力学 / ナノ構造 / 空間制御 / 表面・界面物性 / ゲート / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene could be an ideal separation sheet, as a thin sheet is possible to maximize permeability. In this study, porous graphene sheets of 1, 2, and 4 layers were directly fabricated on stainless steel mesh substrates and demonstrated to have high separation prop-erties among H2, CO2, and CH4. 1-layer graphene had high-er permeability for those gases than those for 2- and 4-layer graphene and simultaneously indicated similar high selectivity to other porous materials. The permeability was in proportion to gas velocity, but in inverse proportion to interaction with graphene, although molecular size-dependent permeability was not seen. This insisted that the porous graphene has relatively large pores than molecular size. The relation between permeability of H2 and selectivi-ty of H2 and CO2 via the porous graphene suggested ex-tremely high permeability than others with high separation performance.