Control of single charge/and spin states using terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kenji  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 量子ドット / トランジスタ / テラヘルツ電磁波 / トンネル効果 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical manipulation and read-out of quantum states in zero-dimensional quantum dots by nanogap metal electrodes is expected to bring about innovation in quantum information processing. In this study, we established a method for performing terahertz spectroscopy on single 10nm scale quantum dots by using nanogap metal electrodes. Inter-sublevel transition spectra of single quantum dots are successfully measures for the first time and the electron-electron interaction are discussed for a single quantum dot. We also succeeded in demonstrating the THz spectroscopy for single molecular transistors. These works are opening a way for novel quantum information applications on self-assembled QD systems.