Synthesis of Insulative Single Crystalline Oxide Nanowires for Extracting Nanoscale Properties of Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Nagashima  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10585988)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA HIDETO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授
SHIBATA NAOYA  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授
KANEMOTO KATSUICHI  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単結晶酸化物ナノワイヤ / 自己組織化 / デバイス / 界面 / 酸化物ナノワイヤ / 単結晶 / VLS成長 / 固液界面 / 気液固成長 / ナノ機能物性 / ナノ材料 / 格子欠陥 / 電気・電子材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembled single-crystalline metal oxide nanowires are attractive nanomaterials due to their various functionality, stability in air/water, spatially selective growth and designable structure. However, an unintentional doping in metal oxide nanowire has hindered the extraction of intrinsic nature of metal oxide nanowires and therefore it has been a long-standing issue in this research field. In this study, the generation mechanism of such unintentional doping, which is based on two competitive crystal growth interfaces, was successfully clarified and a rational design concept to synthesize the highly crystalline metal oxide nanowires with drastically suppressed unintentional doping was demonstrated for the first time. These findings will pave a way to extract the various fascinating functionalities of metal oxide nanowires towards novel nanodevice applications.