Diamond scanning probe microscope for magnetic imaging at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2014, 2016-2017)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masazumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30540190)
Research Collaborator Benson Oliver  Humboldt University of Berlin, Institute of Physics, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ光ファイバ / 量子センサ / ダイヤモンドナノ粒子 / ダイヤモンド / ナノ粒子 / 量子計測 / ナノセンシング / 欠陥中心 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 走査プローブ磁気顕微鏡 / 電子スピン / 量子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed for developing scanning magnetic nano-sensors and exploring their applications of the quantum sensing. The project has realized the following three main points. We have (1) designed and fabricated optical nanofiber-based diamond magnetic sensors, (2) have analyzed and modified the spin properties of diamond nitrogen vacancy centers in nanodiamonds, and (3) have demonstrated the use of the quantum sensors in cells and the detection of single nanoparticle rotational Brownian motion by the quantum sensing. These results will provide the fundamental basis for diamond quantum sensing in biology.