THz Spiral Metamaterial for Active Polarization Modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Kan  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30504815)
Research Collaborator KONISHI kuniaki
KANDA Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / テラヘルツ光 / 可変偏光フィルタ / MEMS / テラヘルツ / 円偏光 / チューナブル / 空気圧 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed an active polarization filter which is able to switch the polarization state of the transmission light between the right and left circularly polarizations in terahertz (THz) frequency region where the wavelength is several hundred micrometer. Utilization of the polarization light, which presents an aligned oscillating electric field, enables us to obtain detailed material information at spectroscopic measurement. Moreover, dynamic switching of the polarizations provides further precise measurement. There has however been no active filter to switch the polarization states in THz region. I developed a THz metamaterial device to switch polarization states of the THz wave dynamically. The metamaterial is composed of array of reconfigurable metal spirals, which are 150-μm in diameter using Micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) technology.