Formation of nano-optical magnonic crystals and its application to spin wave logic elements modulating light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Taichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ光マグノニック結晶 / ガーネット / 位相干渉 / ロジック回路 / スピントロニクス / スピンデバイス / 磁気 / スピン波 / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / Qスイッチ / ナノマグノニクス / 多入出力 / 光変換 / マグノニック結晶 / 磁界センシング / ナノマイクロシステム / 磁気光学 / 共振器 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnonic crystals controlling optical waves were proposed in this study. Development of these crystals are divided into three parts. (1) Logic gates using spin waves based on interference phenomena were developed. Two kinds of interferometers were formed using spin wave absorbing techniques. These interferometer showed a high robustness of the spin wave devices. (2) Magnetic films were inserted into the optical cavity to enhance a sensitivity of optical responses to a change of magnetization states. A Q-factor of the optical cavity was quickly modulated, showing two clear separated optical states. This system can transduce the magnetic information to optical one. (3) Nanometer-scale spin-wave media were formed. An interference of spin waves using these thin films were demonstrated successfully.