Development of Digital Nanochannels for Single Cell Omics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Xu Yan  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90593898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタル化ナノチャネル / 単一細胞オミクス / 細胞計測 / ハイスループット計測 / Nano-in-Nano集積化 / ナノ流体デバイス / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established technology base for the proof-of-concept of a new technology called digital nanochannel (DN), which was proposed by us and holds great potential allowing single cell omics analysis at the single molecule level. First, the basic technology for fabricating nanofluidic chips with precise, high density, stable DN structures was developed. Second, the mechanism of signal detection for single molecule counting by DN was confirmed. Third, fundamental technologies to improve the performance of single molecule detection by DN, such as suppression of nonspecific protein adsorption in DN and regeneration of DN chips, were further established. These results promise that DN could be a powerful tool for single cell omics studies after further development in the future.