Strong optical magnetoelectric effect of electromagnon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Youtarou  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30631676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / マルチフェロイクス / テラヘルツ分光 / マルチフェロイック / エレクトロマグノン / テラヘルツ / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the electromagnon resonance on the multiferroic helimagnets so as to exploit the new mechanism hosting strong optical magnetoelectric effect in terahertz region. We demonstrated the optical magnetoelectric effect inherent to the screw spin structure, which is specifically referred to as magnetochiral effect, on the electromagnon resonance. The screw spin structure is responsible for the presence of the magnetochiral effect irrespective of the underlying lattice. For the delafossite type helimagnet, the strong magnetochiral effect is found to cause the nonreciprocal directional dichroism as large as 400 % on the electromagnon resonance. We also found the electromagnon with a character of amplitude mode of the ferroelectric polarization, resulting in the appreciable magnitude of magnetochiral effect.