Dynamic control of charge carriers for high-performance organic semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakanoue Tomo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60615681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / レーザー / イオン液体 / 電気化学発光セル / 先端機能デバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 電気化学 / 有機レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of electrochemical technique was used for controlling charge carriers dynamically in polymer semiconductor devices. High-performance polymer light-emitting electrochemical cells (LECs) were prepared and the dynamics of ionic and electronic charges were investigated, and found the response of the ion is very slow, while that of the electron is very fast. This finding enables separate control of ionic and electronic charges. By using this unique technique, high current density of 1 kA/cm2 was achieved in a light-emitting polymer. This demonstration indicate the LEC is promising for the future polymer injection laser. Furthermore, the electrochemical technique was introduced to fabricate inorganic semiconductor materials. The use of one droplet of electrolyte onto inorganic semiconductors achieved novel and simple light-emitting and light-detecting devices.