Development of AlN growth technique using Ga-Al flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masayoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90598913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液相成長 / 窒化アルミニウム / 融液熱物性 / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学 / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum nitride single crystal is a promising substrate material for AlGaN-based light emitting diodes. Recently, we have developed an original liquid phase epitaxial technique using a Ga-Al flux. In this project, the effects of growth conditions on the AlN growth were investigated. Moreover, nitrogen solubility of the Ga-Al flux and thermophysical properties of the Ga-Al flux were also investigated. Based on the results of this project, crystal growth mechanism for the Ga-Al liquid phase epitaxy was discussed.