Development of new graphene production method based on SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Norimatsu Wataru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30409669)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOKI Michiko
BAO Jianfeng
MATSUDA Keita
MASUMORI Atsushi
MIYAMOTO Genki
TSURUTA Haruka
FUKUI Mai
TAKATA Nao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 表面・界面物性 / 表面物性 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I aimed to grow graphene with various properties by thermal decomposition of the carbide thin film grown on the SiC substrate. For example, graphene grown from the aluminum carbide on SiC was suggested to be aluminum-doped. As another example, graphene grown from the boron carbide on SiC was characterized by heavy boron-doping and the spin glass behavior was observed. Thus, graphene grown by thermal decomposition of the carbide film is a promising technique to obtain graphene with the novel structures and properties.