study of electronic state mapping using oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Haruta Mitsutaka  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00711574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEELS / STEM / 電子状態マッピング / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 状態分析 / 局所状態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project intends to the realization of electronic state mapping of oxygen with atomic resolution using scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) and electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS).First of all, we established a method for measuring high signal-to-noise ratio spectrum from individual atomic site without damage.Then, we succeeded for the first time in atomic-resolution two-dimensional mapping of holes in cuprate superconductors using an advanced technique. In addition, we have demonstrated the anisotropic chemical bond related to the difference between px and py orbitals was observed with atomic resolution.The results enables atomic-resolution anisotropic spectroscopy and is expected to give complementary information to the polarization-dependent X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) which is widely used.