Metamaterial with a negative refractive index for real-time terahertz imaging with sub-wavelength resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Ibaraki University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60550506)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波帯 / メタマテリアル / 負の屈折率 / ゼロ屈折率 / 高屈折率 / 超高屈折率 / テラヘルツ波 / 極限屈折率材料 / テラヘルツイメージャー / テラヘルツ / ゼロ近傍屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate a negative refractive index metamaterial with high transmission, low reflection, and low loss in the terahertz waveband. The metamaterial with a negative refractive index consists of asymmetrically aligned paired cut metal wires on the front and back of a dielectric substrate. A cyclo-olefin polymer film with copper layers on the front and back is etched. Measurements by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) demonstrate a metamaterial with a negative refractive index of -4.2+j0.17, high transmitted power of 81.5%, low reflected power of 4.3%, and a high figure of merit (FOM) of 24.2 at 0.42 THz.