Investigation of Enhanced Optoengineering on Plasmonic Metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Masanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20361066)
Research Collaborator CHOI Bongseok
KUROSAWA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタ表面 / 増強分光 / 人工フォトニクス構造 / 光放射率 / 完全光吸収 / メタマテリアル / プラズモニクス / 光と物質の相互作用 / プラズモン増強 / 完全放射率 / 増強光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I conducted the investigation of enhanced optical signals from fluorescent molecules dispersed on artficial nanostructures, called plasmonic metasurfaces, and attained the more than 2000-fold optical signals in comparison with reference signals from a non-enhancing configuration. This uniform and significant enhancement effect is a great step towards a new method for optical detection of very low-density molecules.