Deterministic wavelength conversion of multiple photons and its application to quantum computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Nobuyuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (10587695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子光学 / 非線形光学 / 量子情報 / 光ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new scheme for the wavelength conversion of single photons, which is essential for quantum information and communication technologies. Using cross-phase modulation in an optical fiber, we have successfully demonstrated lossless conversion of single photon wavelength and spectrum with up to 0.4 THz single side frequency shift. We also demonstrated that the scheme is applicable to manipulations of a non-classical frequency correlation, wave-packet interference, and entanglement between two photons, showing the applicability to quantum information processing. We further increased the number of simultaneously modulated photons up and demonstrated the external modulation of multiphoton spectral correlation and multiphoton quantum interference in a frequency space. Finally, we have numerically shown that temporal analog of the total internal reflection can be achieved using cross-phase modulation.