Development of micrometer-scaled ion beam analysis technique for the evaluation of environmental dynamics of individual aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kada Wataru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60589117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIBIL / 荷電粒子誘起発光 / イオンマイクロビーム / 化学形態分析 / イメージング / PIXE / エアロゾル / イオンビーム誘起発光 / スペクトロスコピー / 環境動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new ion beam analytical technology of charged particle induced luminescence(IBIL) for individual analysis of airborne particles. IBIL has the possibility to visualize the distribution of organic and inorganics in compounds or on the surface of particles in scale of several micrometers. To enhance its applicability under general microbeam scanning condition, we developed a high resolution type visible light detector based on photo-multiplier tube array. Continuous analysis of IBIL disclosed significant change in the emission wavelength of IBIL from particulate targets as well as organic standards. Based on these experimental results, IBIL spectroscopy and imaging technique enabled to analyze or identify the chemical composition and changes in micrometer-scale targets.