Study on New THz Free Electron Laser Generation Scheme Using Ultra-short Electron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Zen Heishun  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80548371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ放射 / 加速器光源 / コヒーレント放射 / THz放射 / 光陰極高周波電子銃 / バンチ圧縮 / 小型量子ビーム発生技術 / テラヘルツ自由電子レーザ / コヒーレントアンジュレータ放射 / 超短バンチ電子ビーム発生 / テラヘルツ / 長短バンチ電子ビーム発生 / コヒーレント遷移放射 / バンチ圧縮器設計 / アンジュレータ磁場測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
THz Coherent Undulator Radiations (THz-CUR), which is a quasi-monochromatic intense THz radiation, were generated by injecting a short bunch electron beam generated from photocathode RF gun with a bunch compression chicane. Experiments to investigate the basic parameters of the THz-CUR were carried out. As the results, the frequency tunable range and the maximum micro-pulse energy of the THz-CUR was determined as 0.17-0.65 THz and 1 micro-J (at 0.17 THz), respectively. Moreover, the intensity saturation was observed when the amount of charge in an electron bunch was increased higher than 80 pC. The intensity saturation gave us information of the performance limitation of this THz-CUR source.