Creation of Nanofabrication process for extreme quantum beam using organic-inorganice hybrid nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26706027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROKI  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00516958)
Research Collaborator Belloni J.  , Prof.
Robinson A. P. G.  , Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム / 極端紫外光リソグラフィ / 電子線リソグラフィ / 半導体微細化 / リソグラフィ / ナノ材料 / 半導体超微細化 / 放射線 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By taking advantage of the radiolytic method to reduce metal ions into particles embedded in a polymer and to cross-link the polymer, we made nanofabrication process for extreme quantum beam using organic-inorganice hybrid nanoparticle. This made it insoluble and fixed on the support, both nanoparticles and cross-linked polymer being generated without additives via a one-step exposure.
Moreover, Conditions have been found for radiolytically synthesizing stable metal nanoparticles of silver or gold embedded in polymeric films by using an electron beam. The process will permit, with a high spatial resolution, the production of metal nanoparticles and of the cross-linked polymer such as polystyrene (PS) exclusively in the irradiated parts of the polymer films, which can then be revealed from the unexposed precursor film by dissolution. The mechanisms of this direct-writing process, the properties of the loaded films and the possible patterning were explored.