Study of the reduction modulo positive characteristics in algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gongyo Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (70634210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアバンダンス予想 / ファノ型多様体 / 大域的F正則多様体 / 正標数還元 / F-正則多様体 / 対数的ファノ多様体 / 反標準因子 / 有理連結ファイブレーション / MMP / 大域的正則F多様体 / フリップ / log Fano / log Calabi--Yau / log canonical / klt / BAB予想 / アバンダンス / Fano / Calabi--Yau / log Fano多様体 / 正標数上の代数幾何学 / 川又対数的端末特異点 / 自己準同型射 / log Calabi--Yau多様体 / 極小モデル理論 / カラビ・ヤウ / ファノ / 正標数 / 自己準同形射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the supporting of this grant, I had mainly studied about varieties of Fano and Calabi-Yau type, and globally F-regular and F-split varieties. First two varieties appear in the theory of Minimal model programs, and other varieties are defined by using Frobenius maps in algebraic geometry over positive characteristics fields. Among these two categories are expected to be connected by reduction modulo positive characteristics. Mainly I studied to solve this problem partially and establish the minimal model theory in positive characteristics during the support of this grants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正標数還元手法は、標数0の代数幾何学において、非常に有効な技術として認識されており、解析的手法とならんで、その手法の応用は非常にインパクトがある。
正標数上の極小モデル理論の研究は標数0上の研究の延長としても非常に重要な研究であり、最近F特異点の研究が正標数上の極小モデル理論の研究に応用されていることから踏まえても、本研究の学術的意味は非常にあったといえる。また正標数上の代数幾何学の社会への応用としては暗号理論をはじめとする様々の分野ですでに確立されているので、本研究はその点における将来的な社会的貢献は十分に可能性がある。