The 3D large-scale structure and star formation history of high-z galaxies revealed by Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masao  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任助教 (30583554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 大規模構造 / 星形成史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The narrowband filter, NB926, for Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) on Subaru Telescope was made to reveal the 3D large-scale structure of emission-line galaxies in conjunction with the existing narrowband filter, NB921. The pair of the narrowband filters has a slight difference in the central wavelength of the transmission curve, which is critical for the objective. The data from the Subaru Strategic Program with HSC enabled to reveal the large-scale structures and luminosity functions of emission-line galaxies. Then, the studies are in progress since the observations with NB926 were performed in the Subaru open-use program in September 2017. Also, there are several requests that other researchers want to use the NB926 filter in their own studies, which suggests that there are demands for the NB926 filter in our study as well as other studies unexpected at the start of this program.