Origin of planets and life investigated with AKARI infrared observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Daisuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (30507835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 惑星系形成 / 星間物質 / 「あかり」衛星 / データ解析 / 光赤外線天文学 / 宇宙科学 / 惑星形成 / 観測天文学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid materials in the interstellar space are incorporated into planet forming disks and processed/evolved to be origins of rocky planets and life. Using the AKARI mid-infrared all-sky survey data and related data, we investigated processing of organic molecules and silicates in the interstellar space, physical properties of them in the planet-forming disks, and compared with the dust disk around our solar system, which enables us comprehensive understandings of the material flow from interstellar space to planetary systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 本研究は、生命の起源物質である有機物と岩石惑星の構成要素である珪酸塩に着目し、宇宙空間・惑星形成過程における物質進化の流れを追うことで、生命の起源に迫るものである。(2) 赤外線による固体物質の観測からは、天体の現在と過去の物理状態を探ることができ、惑星形成シナリオの理論研究に対しても相補的な情報をもたらした。(3) 天体現象の解析に於いては、これまでは電波・可視光・X線による気体の物理状態の観測が主な手段であったが、本研究では、赤外線観測により固体物質の現在・過去の物理状態を調べ、従来の気体の観測とは相補的な情報を得る方法を確立した。