R&D for the ultra low BG multipurpose detector using noble gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Kota  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (80605379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊探索 / 希ガス / 暗黒物質探索 / シンチレーション光 / 二重ベータ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R&D for the multipurpose detector for neutrino less double beta decay using xenon, dark mater search using noble gas, and pp solar neutrinos observation was performed. The plastic scintillator vessel in which TPB wavelength shifter was melted was developed. The wavelength shifted scintillation light of liquid xenon was detected using photomultiplier tubes. It has been demonstrated that ultra-low background can be achieved by utilizing the difference in emission waveform between plastic scintillator and liquid xenon.