Exploring transition of cosmic rays of galactic-extragalactic origins with the NICHE experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUNESADA YOSHIKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50401526)
Research Collaborator OMURA Yugo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
NAKAI Kei  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
NONAKA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30506754)
Bergman Douglas R.  米国ユタ大学, 准教授
Krizmanic John  NASA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙線 / 原子核組成 / チェレンコフ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen air Cherenkov detectors have been developed and deployed at the observation site of the Telescope Array Experiment in Utah, USA. This project aims at measuring the energy spectrum and nuclear composition of cosmic rays with energies above 10^15eV, to determine the transition energy of cosmic rays of Galactic and extra-galactic origins. A 200MHz FADC is used for the Cherenkov detectors to record waveforms of Cherenkov pulses associated with air showers produced by cosmic rays in the atmosphere. A fully-automated observation system has been installed that enables autonomous data acquisition in every dark (moon-less) nights. Due to a delay of electronics development by a vendor, the start of stable run was also delayed about 1 year. Nevertheless the observation system is remarkably stable, cosmic ray events are recorded in every 7 seconds in dark (moon-less) nights, and data analysis is ongoing.