Configuration study of g-orbital valence nucleons in neutron-deficient nuclei with nuclear laser spectroscopy in superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30435680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー核分光 / 核スピン・モーメント / 超流動ヘリウム / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to measure nuclear spins and electromagnetic moments of low-yield radioactive isotopes (RIs) with our new laser spectroscopy technique using superfluid helium as an effective stopper of energetic RI beam. In the previous experiments, large background signals caused by stray laser light prevented the measurement with low-yield RIs. Our new-developed photodetection system including double-grating monochromators enabled us to reduce the background signals to approximately 1/10000. Using this new photodetection system, we performed a laser spectroscopy experiment with energetic 85Rb beam injected into superfluid helium. We observed double resonance signals with improving the signal-to-noise ratio to two orders of magnitude.