Theoretical study on explosive stellar phenomena via multi-messenger observation
Project/Area Number |
26707013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kotake Kei 福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20435506)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超新星爆発 / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / スーパーコンピューティング / ニュートリノ輻射輸送 / 多次元流体シミュレーション / 核密度状態方程式 / 中性子星 / 超新星 / 電磁波放射 / 一般相対論 / 高密度状態方程式 / 数値シミュレーション / スーパーコンピュータ / マルチメッセンジャー / 輻射流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 状態方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By performing the first ever systematic multi-dimensional neutrino-radiation hydrodynamics of core-collapse supernovae, we have shown that core-compactness of the progenitors is the key to diagnose the explodability of massive stars. Assuming axisymmetry of the star, our self-consistent simulations succeeded in following the long-term postbounce dynamics, about 7 s after the onset of explosion. By making a detailed analysis of the multi-messenger observables, we pointed out that Super-Kamiokande plays an essential role, for a Galactic event, in determining the epoch of core-bounce. The time-stamp of core bounce is indispensable for detecting the subsequent gravitational-wave signals that are produced by neutrino-driven convection and the shock instability in the non-linear phase. Regarding optical observation, we have done an observational drill where we have made a detailed plan for multi-wavelength observation not to miss the once-in-a-lifetime supernova event in our Milky way.