Development of a highly sensitive cosmic-ray anti-particle spectrometer by applying advanced technologies and exotic-atom physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKE HIDEYUKI  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10392820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線 / 暗黒物質 / 反粒子 / 反物質 / エキゾチック原子 / 測定器開発 / 気球実験 / 先端機能デバイス / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / ダークマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of General Anti-Particle Spectrometer, GAPS, has been carried out. GAPS is motivated to investigate the early-universe physics discipline, such as dark-matter physics, through unexplored highly sensitive observation of cosmic-ray antiparticles including undiscovered antideuterons.
To boost the GAPS project toward its Antarctic balloon flights, designs of both whole payload and subsystems were improved and optimized. To make the system more robust and efficient, a novel thermal engineering technique of the oscillating heat pipe was applied to the cooling system of the GAPS detectors. The instrument designs were upgraded, too. As the result, key technologies and essential knowledges to realize GAPS were successfully achieved.