Imaging unconventional topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshinori  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00707656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / トンネル分光 / 物性物理 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 薄膜 / STM / 超伝導 / 酸化物薄膜 / 強相関電子系 / STM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological insulator (TI) is a new class of quantum material, which cannot be simply classified neither metal, insulator, nor superconductor. TIs have been acquiring considerable attention in broad fields ranging from material science, condensed matter physics, high energy physics, and mathematics, after the theoretical prediction of its existence. Beyond previously known topological insulators, a new class of topological insulator called topological crystalline insulators (TCIs) provide exciting platform for exploring extraordinarily tunability of topologically protected Dirac electron. In this study, using spectroscopic scanning tunneling microscope, we clarified characteristic electronic states of TCI at the atomic scale.