Multipole-driven phenomena of strongly correlated electronic states in non-Kramers systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Onimaru Takahiro  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50444708)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多極子秩序 / 超伝導 / 非フェルミ液体 / 四極子近藤効果 / 構造相転移 / Quadrupole / Superconductivity / Non-Fermi liquid / Heavy fermion / Kondo effect / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 電気四極子 / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, I have focussed on the multipole-driven phenomena in non-Kramers systems PrT2Zn20 (T=Ir, Rh) including the trivalent Pr ion with 4f2 configuration. By means of neutron diffraction experiments in magnetic fields, the order parameter of the quadrupole order in PrIr2Zn20 was determined. La substitution effect on the transition temperatures for the quadrupole order and the superconductivity in PrIr2Zn20 is hardly related. The non-Fermi liquid behaviors of the electrical resistivity and the specific heat can be reproduced by the 2ch Anderson lattice model, suggesting formation of quadrupole Kondo lattice. In magnetic fields at around 5 T applied along the [100] direction, a new type of a Fermi-liquid ground state manifests itself. Moreover, systematic understanding of the quadrupole order, superconductivity, and structural transition in PrT2Zn20 (T=Ir, Rh) and PrT2Al20 (T=Ti, V) were presented.