Controlling the valence fluctuations in epitaxial thin films of heavy fermion systems and directly observing their electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute (2015-2016)
Institute for Molecular Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI MASAHARU  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30415301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子分光 / 重い電子系 / 価数揺動 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 物性実験 / 価数搖動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have performed developed the state-of-the-art apparatuses of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) combined with molecular-beam epitaxy (MBE) for the investigation of electronic structure in the heavy-fermion compounds, thin films and superlattices. In particular, we have focused on the valence fluctuation feature in the heavy-fermion systems, leading to a wide variety of strongly correlated electron phenomena.