Active bio & soft matters studied through interface-induced phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Masatoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40403919)
Research Collaborator Nishigami Yukinori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブマター / マランゴニ効果 / アクトミオシン / 人工細胞 / リミットサイクル / 繊毛虫 / ソフトマター / 遊泳微生物 / 生物流体 / 非平衡界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on macroscopic transfer phenomena induced by nonequilibrium interfaces in soft-matters and bio-matters, and created various model experimental systems and clarified their driving mechanisms. In particular, the following results have been obtained: motion bifurcation between straight and rotational motions of droplets driven by thermal Marangoni effect under light-to-heat conversion; spontaneous structure formation of actomyosin emerged inside a water-in-oil droplet coated with a lipid monolayer to induce non-thermal fluctuation of the interface; cortex reconstruction that causes buckling deformation of the interface; induction of limit cycle oscillations by coherent resonance; and elucidation of the accumulation mechanism of swimming unicellular microorganisms Tetrahymena near a wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトマテリアルやバイオマテリアルを用いて生物の細胞の様に自発的にマクロな運動を行うモデル系を創り出し、その運動メカニズムを研究しました。得られた成果は、界面科学やソフトマター物理の発展に寄与し、細胞運動を物理学的に理解する事に資するほか、ナノ・マイクロマシンの動力源や動作原理の基礎研究としての意義を持ちます。本研究でも、この様な自発運動モデルの生物への応用として、水棲微生物である繊毛虫が栄養摂取に有利な固体壁面を好む生態の物理的・流体力学的なメカニズムを明らかにしました。この知見は湖や川などの淡水環境の生態系をうまく制御する術の一つとして役立っていきます。