Single-photon switch using electromagnetic vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanji-Suzuki Haruka  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (40638631)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI yasunari
KAMIHIGASHI motoki
YAMAZAKI naoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共振器量子電気力学 / 少数光子非線形光学効果 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理学 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to realize an all-optical single-photon switch using a process called vacuum-induced transparency (VIT) that utilizes the resonator vacuum field. We have constructed a high-finesse optical resonator in order to increase the group delay of light pulses in VIT, which is estimated to provide us with a three-fold enhancement in the maximum atom-photon coupling strength compared to the previous work. We have also obtained a high degree of control over the position of a holographic optical trap, which should enable precise positioning of high-density atoms within the resonator mode, thus enabling precise control over the strength of atom-photon interaction. Moreover, we have implemented an indirect method of resonator stabilization using a transfer resonator in order to minimize the effects on the atoms of a laser field used for the stabilization. All together, these achievements constitute a large step towards the realization of an all-optical single-photon switch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により実現に大きく近づいた、真空場による群遅延を用いた単一光子スイッチは、光の吸収に依存する従来の方法とは全く異なる原理に基づくものであり、特に、非破壊的なスイッチングにより光子の量子状態が保持されることと、スイッチングの結果が異なる時間モードとなるため単一光子光路スイッチとして利用できることが特色である。この単一光子スイッチは、光ネットワークにおける高速・大容量化のみならず、量子情報通信技術においても重要な鍵を握るものとなることが期待される。従って、本研究の成果は今後の情報通信技術の躍進に大きく寄与し、情報通信に重度に依存した現代社会に対して重大なインパクトを与えると考えられる。