Pattern formation of soft matters under temperature gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Rei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20579908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTemperature gradient / soft matter / nonequilibrium / ソフトマター / 温度勾配 / パターン形成 / 濃度勾配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pattern formations are ubiquitously observed in Nature and industrial processes. The patterns are closely related with macroscopic physical properties, thus it is important to understand the mechanism and the nature of the pattern formation. The pattern formations have been investigated for some decades, but almost researches have been performed in homogeneous and ideal conditions, however many patterns are formed in inhomogeneous Nature. Here we investigate the pattern formation under temperature gradient. The temperature gradient induces some additional but crucial effects such as Soret effects, Marangoni effects and so on. The pattern formations in soft matters are sensitive to those effects. We found that convection dynamics becomes abnormal in the gelatin solution. In addition, we found that the undulation of the membrane becomes larger at the lower temperature region in the temperature gradient.