Hydrothermal experiments and chemical evolution model for icy bodies in the Solar system: Implications for formation of the Solar system and habitability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yasuhito  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60431897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords氷天体 / 化学進化 / 熱水環境 / 原始太陽系円盤 / 太陽系天体 / 内部海 / 惑星化学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学 / 惑星探査 / 惑星科学 / 宇宙化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims at understanding water environments (redox, pH, temperature) and habitability within interior oceans of geologically-active icy bodies in the Solar system, based on laboratory experiments and spacecraft observations. We have constrained chemical conditions and rock compositions of hydrothermal environments within Enceladus. We further suggest the occurence of large-scale planetary migrations at the early stage of the Solar system from the interpretations of surface materials on Ceres and Pluto.