Can explosive cyclones modify ocean? - Assembling a picture using high-resolution ocean model and high-frequency auto observation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWANO-YOSHIDA Akira  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (90392969)
Research Collaborator HOSODA Shigeki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理
MIYAZAWA Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords爆弾低気圧 / 大気海洋相互作用 / アルゴフロート / 海洋大循環モデル / 海洋モデル / 海洋鉛直流 / 漂流ブイ / 鉛直流 / 海洋大循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using eddy-resolving 34-year hindcast simulation of a quasi-global ocean, we have discovered the deep ocean response to explosive cyclones developing over the Northwestern Pacific Ocean. Under explosive cyclones, a horizontal divergence appears in ocean mixed layer above 60 m depth, upward flow that reaches 2000 m depth and cyclonic circulation that reaches ocean floor of 6000 m depth are induced. The upward flow continues for about one week as an internal wave with near-inertial oscillation. In addition, according to interannual variability of explosive cyclone activity, the amplitude of the vertical motion and the day-scale temperature variations are modified in the deep ocean. To explore the oceanic response to explosive cyclones in the real world, high-frequency temperature and salinity profiles under explosive cyclones in winters in 2015/16 and 2016/17 have been observed using six ARGO floats and four surface drifters.