Development of energetic electron detector with a hemipspherical field of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙惑星探査 / プラズマ粒子計測 / 非熱的電子 / アンプ・サンプルホールド回路 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 放射線 / 惑星探査 / 地球惑星磁気圏 / 非熱的粒子 / 粒子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to shed a new light on particle acceleration mechanisms generating non-thermal electrons in space and planetary circumstances. Since 2014, we have designed, fabricated, assembled, and tested detectors, electronics boards, and chassis, to build an electron sensor with a wide (hemispherical) field-of-view. We confirmed that the expected performances are accomplished through X-ray/electron irradiation test in a laboratory. The instrument developed here would be launched on a sounding rocket to measure energetic electrons in the Earth's auroral region.