Electrical and thermal conduction properties of Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenji Ohta  東京工業大学, 理学院, 講師 (20727218)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Kei
OHISHI Yasuo
SUEHIRO Sho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球中心核 / 鉄合金 / 電気伝導度 / 熱伝導率 / 高温高圧実験 / 純鉄の電気抵抗率 / 硫黄の不純物抵抗 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 高圧実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical and thermal conductivities are fundamental physical properties to know thermal structure and evolution of Earth's interior. However, there is few report regarding the conductivity measurements under the Earth's core conditions. The purpose of this study is to measure the electrical conductivity of iron-light element alloys that may consist of the Earth's core under very high pressures and temperatures, and to reveal electrical and thermal conductivity profile of the Earth. After some technical developments, we succeeded to measure the electrical conductivity of iron at the core conditions. In addition, we revealed the effect of sulfur and hydrogen incorporation on the conductivity of iron at high pressure and temperature conditions. The findings in this study will be a fundamental information to consider thermal structure and evolution of Earth and other terrestrial planets.