Chemical evolution of sulfur-bearing molecules in interstellar molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26707030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBA YASUHIRO  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00507535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学進化 / 硫黄 / 重水素濃集 / 星間分子雲 / 表面反応 / トンネル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, laboratory experiments on the chemical evolution of the representative sulfur-bearing interstellar molecules, hydrogen sulfide (H2S), were performed under the interstellar conditions (low T, P). H2S was found to react with H and D atoms on the substrate at low temperatures. When it reacts with H atoms, the H of H2S is abstracted to form HS radicals, which are expected to react with other H atoms to result in the formation of H2S again. However, the H2S abundance was getting smaller with H atom exposure times. This is probably due to the chemical desorption of H2S by using the heat of formation of H2S.
When H2S reacted with D atoms under the similar conditions, the formation of its deuterated counterparts (HDS and D2S) was confirmed. It is strongly expected that the high degree of H2S deuteration levels in interstellar and cometary H2S is induced by surface reactions on interstellar grains.