Comprehensive spectroscopic study on the transport mechanism of sodium pump rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90467001)
Research Collaborator Kandori Hideki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70202033)
Yoshizumi Rei
Kato Yoshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物型ロドプシン / ナトリウムポンプ / レチナール / プロトン移動 / 光反応サイクル / フラッシュフォトリシス / X線結晶構造解析 / オプトジェネティクス / ロドプシン / 分光法 / 海洋性細菌 / 生物物理化学 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the Na+ transport mechanism of light-driven Na+ pump rhodopsin (NaR) by functional assay of amino-acid mutant, flash photolysis, FTIR and X-ray crystallographic analysis. The results revealed that the opening of the gate for Na+ uptake with H+ transfer from the Schiff-base of chromophore retinal to Asp116 after photo-excitation, and the following Na+ binding in the protein is important for Na+-transport function. The site-directed mutation of Na+-uptake site whose structure was revealed in the crystallographic analysis achieved the creation of novel K+ pump and Cs+ pumps. Furthermore, we identified new NaRs which show photocurrents more than two-times higher in mammalian cells compared to the previously reported NaR.