Development of a new infrared spectroscopic technique for elucidating molecular mechanisms of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26708002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Yuji  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (80432285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外分光法 / イオンチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 膜タンパク質 / イオン-タンパク質相互作用 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elucidating molecular mechanisms underlying functions of membrane proteins such as ion channels and transporters, I engaged in development of a new infrared spectroscopic technique which enables quantitative measurement of interactions between protein and ion or substrate and time-resolved measurement of structural changes of protein upon their functioning. Slow or fast buffer-exchange system was incorporated in an infrared spectrometer with a configuration of attenuated total reflection. I succeeded to identify an infrared absorption band as “molecular fingerprint” for the ion selectivity filter which realizes high selectivity for potassium ions in potassium channel, and to measure changes of the infrared band reflecting structural changes of the selectivity filter upon binding of potassium ions in time-resolved manner.